Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Knee pain, electric shock feeling, knee catching and giving out, patella femoral syndrome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 8708 Questions
I have had moderate knee pain for two months, recently I have had sharp shooting electric shock feeling pain and my knee is catching and giving out. I have had xrays and mris with no meniscal tear, just patella femoral syndrome and tight retincular ligaments pulling my knee cap to the outside of knee.
Posted Thu, 4 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
You seem to be suffering from a condition called as tight lateral retinaculum of knee. The lateral support of your Patella is unusually tighter than the medial one, causing a bio-mechanical mal-alignment of your extensor (quadriceps) mechanism. That's why you have that pain in knee and until you correct the deformity, it won't go.

Managing conservatively works for individuals with minor deformity and very little quadriceps weakness. Conservative treatment includes-

1.mechanical support by brace/ orthotics,
2.preventing overuse-by lifestyle modification,
3.releasing tight structures-by XXXXXXX frictional massage,
4.improving muscle balance-by selective muscles strengthening,
5.relieving local inflammation/painkillers-for temporary use, and finally
6.artificial lubrication-injecting synthetic fluid similar to what natural knee makes.

I suggest you consider visiting your physical therapist soon. Most of the aforesaid options will be readily available there. Since you had a surgery of the knee recently, muscle strengthening will help in reducing your problem.

For any reason if conservative treatment does not work out, do not worry. A small surgery where in the surgeon carefully and partially releases the tight retinaculum and balances the opposite lax retinaculum by tightening it. This automatically improves the quadriceps function and in turn eliminates the cause of pain.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor