Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Knee injury. MRI showed partial ligament tear, arthroscopy showed ACL tear. Substitute surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 7 Questions
Sir, I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am a sales manager working for Sharp. I met with an accident when i was travelling on my two wheeler. The total body and vehicle weight was on my left knee. I then called one of cousin who stays near by. He took me to a near by hospital. The casualty doctor asked me to take an xray. And after diagnosing X-ray he suggested me 1 weeks rest and asked to go to work. I did the same thing. But after One week of work (after taking 1 week rest) the pain started again and my leg was full of swelling. Then I went to an Orthopedician. He suggested me to go for MRI, I was diagnosed with partial ligament tear then. Doctor asked me to continue with my work with stretchable knee brace. I had gone to work for three days the pain increased along with the swelling. I had the n undergone diagnostic arthoscopy and was diagnosed for ACL tear. Now I have to go for ACL Construction. I am asked to take 3 weeks rest and go for physiotherapy. Can I have a substitute for ACL Surgery or it is 100% required. My age is 33 years and my weight is 101 kgs
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Akhilesh Yadav 18 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
If a tear of the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) has already been confirmed then there is no substitute for ACL Reconstruction surgery. I would suggest that you undergo this treatment,
Hope this helps. I will be available for follow ups.
Dr. Akhilesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor