Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Kissing and oral sex, no penetrative sex. Can this be enough to get HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
Hello doctor .
actually I'm so worried and scared of being exposure to hiv ( aids)
what happened with that two days ago, i was with a girl. We had some touches,kissing and oral stuff from her to me . we didn't have a real sex but what happened is that she came and sat on my lap so I'm not sure if there was an intercourse or not. plus i dont know if it goes into her vagaina or anus. But what i'm sur about that it lasted for few seconds because i asked her to move so it was just for a few seconds. please doctor tell me can this be enough to get hiv ?? is it this easy to be have it ?? should i do blood tests like pcr and eleesa or just forget about it ???
note ) i don't know if the girl herselfe has the hiv . I'm just assuming.
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 5 hours later
Thanks for writing in.

HIV transmission occurs when there is an exchange of body fluids (moreso with blood).

When you have unprotected intercourse and the HIV status of the partner is unknown then the probability of acquiring HIV is 0.03%.

With the act that you have described, the probability is very low as there was no real friction.

But having oral sex (which I presume was unprotected), the chances of acquiring HIV are there (though very very less).
So it is best that you get yourself tested.

There is no harm in it.

Go for HIV ELISA and p24 antigen test. Think of these tests as normal routine blood check up. Do not be very worried or anxious.

Fell free to ask me any further question..

Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Kissing and oral sex, no penetrative sex. Can this be enough to get HIV? 2 hours later
first of all doctor i really want to thank you for replying ,i swear that i feel way way better after reading your words.
doctor there is one thing that i don't know the girl very well and she is a stripper so its possible that her has the virus. But one again,the intercourse was just for few seconds without any friction and moves, it wasn't a real intercourse
after these new details, is the percentage still very very low ??
Actually i went to the hospital here in Canada and after explaining what happened the doctor told exactly what you said. The percentage of having hiv from a girl with this way and shortness of intercourse is way lower than 1%
I'm really sorry for talking a lot but i cant sleep because of this matter. I also cant stop thinking about and focus on my duties
one more thing, is it okay to do these tests tomorrow ?? this matter happened last Thursday
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 37 minutes later
I completely understand your anxiety.

The risk is very low.

You may get yourself tested tomorrow. It is OK.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor