Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Kidney failure, suspected spherocytosis. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
i have kidey failler and have susspected spheroctosis, should i be worried
Posted Wed, 2 May 2012 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 36 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.

I shall make an effort to provide you with good professional recommendations specific to your questions.

I am afraid but yes, it is a concern that one of the reported complications of spherocytosis (a congenital disorder where the red cells are round instead of the normal elliptical) is renal failure itself. So, that means you need medical help with your condition as soon as possible.

Do not panic, but you should know that there are crisis periods in spherocytosis, during which excessive peaks of abnormal red cells occur and that is when a kidney failure could be triggered. It does not happen every day, but can happen during the life time of the disease. So, you would need a complete and thorough investigation into the "suspected" situation, right away. Consult your doctor and weigh the options.

Treatment options are available for spherocytosis, which is a curable condition.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor