Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Keloids on shoulder. Have become soft and are no longer red after taking steroids. Treatment available?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
I have keloids on my left shoulder. It was developed 4 years back. I got few steroids and now these are quite soften and no sign of redness. Is these any treatment available for this?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 8 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


I understand you want information on treatments other than steroid injections for your keloids.

Yes, there are other modalities of treatments available with each of their own benefits and risks. Freezing (cryotherapy) does work sometimes when surgery doesn't. Laser treatments are not new - but may be expensive. Radiation has some risks. Surgical removal for the often ghastly appearing but the risk of recurrence. Hence, a cream with Imiquimod is sometimes used post surgically to prevent recurrence.

You would have to discuss which suits you best with your doctor.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor