Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Keloid in shoulder. Any chance of getting keloids when nose is pierced?

Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4128 Questions
Hi, I have gotten a small keloid before on my shoulder when I needed to get stitches. I would like to get my nose pierced. What are the chances of a keloid forming from this? Is it not a good idea since I have gotten a keloid before? I don't get keloids from shots or normal cuts, only very deep ones I guess.
Posted Sun, 27 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
THere is less possibility but need few more points

Detailed Answer:
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to healthcare magic.

I can get from your query that you want to know the chances of keloid formation after nose piercing as you got keloid already on shoulder.

As I can get from your history that you do not get keloids after normal cuts. So that makes a good news for you of less chances of getting keloid after your nose piercing.

To tell you medically about keloids, those person who have this tendency can get keloid even after minor injuries. At least there is type of scarring close to keloids which are formed in persons prone for the same. So in yourself you get normal healing, makes us to think towards more possibility free from keloid formation after nose piercing.

For best surety of the thing I would like to know few important things :
1. Color of your skin- fair / Wheatish or dark
2. Any history of wound infection after any cuts or injuries
3. Any family history of keloids in family

Hope to help you best for your query,

Best health wishes,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Keloid in shoulder. Any chance of getting keloids when nose is pierced? 15 minutes later
Thank you for answering my question. I have pale skin and am of Eastern European descent. Neither of my parents or my sister have ever gotten keloids, but my grandmother has multiple times after having skin cancer spots removed.
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
kindly elaborate your grand mother's skin issue

Detailed Answer:

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your prompt reply.

I got most of the information in your favor except that you said your grand mother had multiple times after skin cancer removal.

I request you to kindly elaborate your grand mother's part of skin problem. Has she got all these keloids after spot removal process or as without these also. Can you please take pains to tell the sites where she got these keloids.

with best health wishes,

Dr Sanjay
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Keloid in shoulder. Any chance of getting keloids when nose is pierced? 26 minutes later
I'm not sure where she has them, but I don't think she has any on her face. She has only gotten them after surgery as far as I know. Also, I have never gotten a skin infection from a cut that I know of.
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kinldy follow the detalied answer

Detailed Answer:

Welcome again to the forum and thanks for your prompt reply.

Now after gaining all the informations, the good news for you is that you can very well go for nose piercing.

Keloids are most common in dark skin person (Africans-Asians), more tendency is present in people with family history of keloids or wound infections or poor wound healing.

In yourself- you have pale skin color with Eastern European descent, with no history of poor wound healing and no family history of keloids, which makes you almost free from tendency of keloid formation.

Even then I would finally suggest you Some important points. Keloids are basically formed when the wound healing is delayed. So we have to make all the possible chances to reduce the time of wound healing and to reduce the rarest chance of infection. So you can consider following points in your favor:

- Get it done preferably from a doctor only under aseptic precautions.
- Start a course of good antibiotic before the 1 day of piercing and continue it for around 7 days
- Use a pure gold nose pin and no artificial or any other material
- Cleanse the area properly daily after the piercing done, to prevent the bacterial proliferation and hence secondary infection
- Eat a lot of fruits and vegetables containing good minerals and vitamins. You can additionally take nutritional supplements during piercing.

I can understand face is of the most important value in female, so tried to provide you the best of information regarding your query.

I hope you must be benefited from the same. If you have any further queries I will be happy to help or if you do not then can close the query and rate the answer.

With glowing skin wishes,
Dr Sanjay
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor