Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Jolt in upper chest, not sweating. Borderline normal cholesterol. EKG normal. Any idea what it could be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1981
Answered : 922 Questions
i was sitting at my desk eating lunch and I felt a quick jolt in my upper left chest. It lasted maybe 2 or 3 seconds. It almost felt like an electric shock. I had a similar feeling about 40 miutes later. I am not sweating, I do not have chest pain, shoulder pain, back pain or pain in the jaw. I was just at the cardiologist, BP is 120/75, EKG was fine, cholesterol at the border of normal and slightly high. Any idea what it could be?
Posted Tue, 18 Sep 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Anil Grover 2 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
We label a patient with pain related to heart when two of three of following criteria are met, according to World Health Organization Guidlines:
1. Typically, retro sternal (midline) squeezing or suffocating chest pain almost always associated with shortness of breath; usually accompanied by sweating rapid heart rate, sinking sensation radiating to neck and left arm. Pain of heart attack lasts for more than half an hour. Electric shock like pain lasting for seconds take me away from any insult to the heart as a source of pain.

2. Associated with increased in blood parameters like cardiac enzymes creatine phospokinase MB fraction (CPK-MB), Troponin T or I and serum myoglobin

3. Typical EKG changes of waves of EKG. You did not have any

As you did not fill criteria of pain and EKG so pain related to heart attack has been exlcluded. As sensations carried from above the diaphragm(from chest and arms) are carried to cervical nervous system through cervical spine that is another diagnosis of cervical spondylosis which can explain this. After doctor has thoroughly examined you he/she would advise you:
1. An x-ray or scan of Cervical Spine if positive, hard bed no pillow, thin mattress, neck exercises and avoidance of jerky movements of neck is first line.
2. Some do require collar for the treatment.
Other cause is GERD:
At times your gastric contents (which are acidic) spill into food pipe esophagus, this Gastroesophageal Reflux can mimic the symptoms of heart pain. Please ask your doctor if he wants to prescribe prescription medicines for this. OTC medicines antacids one and three after meals should give you relief meanwhile.
But with age of 47 we can not run away from Coronary Artery Disease.
Let us review risk factors for coronary artery disease at any age. Seven are modifiable and for three non modifiable no one can do much:
1. High Blood Pressure
2. High Bad Cholesterol or its component that is Total Cholesterol, LDL and
3. Low Good Cholesterol or its components HDL is the main
4. Stress in fact Hypertension is stress in action.
5. Diabetes
6. Smoking
7. Obesity and Sedentary life style.
in elderly deficiency of folic acid leading to increased homocysteine and in Indians especially, Lipoprotein a (LPa) are additional risk factors.
Non Modifiable Risk Factors:
1. Family History
2. Being a man (women are protected till the age 45)
3 Increasing age

So, you may have some risk factors that is one can conclude. Please see your doctor and get the list completed and if you are lucky enough not to have any of the risk factor start taking preventive measures for unmodifiable risk factors that you are a man and age will increase only. No junk food, No Junk Thoughts, proper exercise are the key that you do not see a cardiologist as a patient in rest of your life see him only as a friend.

And finally to counter these risk factors you must aim for doing adequate exercise which is brisk walk at the speed of 5 KM/Hour for forty minutes a day is sufficient cardiac exercise. The diet depends upon you are vegetarian or non vegetarian. If you have any question for me I will be happy to answer however in health care magic drugs are not prescribed only recommended. Good luck.
With Best Wishes. If you have a query I wll be most happy to answer it.

With best wishes.
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)http://www/ WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor