Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

I've done blood tests and an ultrasound scan. Blood tests

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 337 Questions
Question
I've done blood tests and an ultrasound scan. Blood tests are fine and the ultrasound scan showed 3 very small renal cysts. The Lab Doctor told me to not worry about and just regularly do blood tests to see if they will grow up so in that case to to take them off. I just need another opinion from a specialist
Posted Mon, 4 Dec 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Follow-up: I've done blood tests and an ultrasound scan. Blood tests 14 minutes later
just to add another thing, that I need the ultrasound scan because I probably damage my abs from the gym. And lad doctor did find these 3 tiny cysts accidentally
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry.. I saw all your attached reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..
I thank you for posting your query here and I am definitely going to help you out...

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..

Please note..

1. 3 small renal cysts won't generally cause any problems.
Do not worry.
We have seen so many patients and they will be fine.

2. No no, they have mentioned cysts in the kidney not in the Abdominal wall.
With exercises, you work on the walls of abdomen not the inner organs.
Do not get confused.

3. And blood tests will not help you much regarding the follow up of these cysts.
You can get repeat scans if you are worried.
May be yearly once you can get the scans done.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back..
Or you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor