Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Itchy white spot on penis glands. Cured after using clonate cream. Started itching. Safe remedy?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3055 Questions

I've some issues in my penis foreskin !!!!! i need clarification for that...

- 28 ,No Sexual activity so far
- My penis uncircumcised - but still i can pull back my foreskin

a year ago i found a white spots on my glans and itching on inside foreskin

i got scared and went to dermatologist and showed them ..
they gave ointment and gave pills for itching

3 weeks i ve applied that ointment (CLONATE - Anti-Inflammatory) that white spot disappeared and itching also reduced.

some times itching some times doesn't

now im getting itching on white patches.. then i use to clean .. every day...

Check my penis pics



1. why my inside foreskin pigments become white patches ?

is it XXXXXXX ? does spread in my body ? does it affect my sexual activity in future ? does spread in my body ? does it affect my sexual activity in future ?

does it affect my partner ?

2. How to get ride that itching ? some time itching some time not.. ?
but im trying keep it clean always..

can explain in detail ..
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 30 minutes later
Hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Thank you for your querry.
This is condition called vitiligo.
Vitiligo on and around the penis is fairly common, and is not indicative of anything harmful or malignant.

It is marked by the loss of skin pigment, leaving patches or whole areas of the body completely white.
The white patches of skin are caused by the loss of cells that produce melanin
(melanocytes), which is responsible for providing skin pigment.
It is always hard to predict how fast will skin changes progress.
It usually start in one place on skin and then spread. Usually it starts in wrists and fingers and sometimes in foreskin. This involves only skin.There are no such changes in other organs.

Also,treatment is not very successful. There are creams such as clobetasol propionate and miconazole nitrate,Pimecrolimus but success depends from men to men.
This is not infectious, this isnt harmful for you, and for your partner neither.
This can be only estetic problem. Itching is part of vitiligo and I suggest to keep thi sarea clean and dry and dont wear underwear which provoke sweating.
Its elevation is common found in many disorders must most usualy is alcoholic, viral, autoimmune or toxic liver damage. The most common liver disorders is fatty liver which can be found in healthy people, but usually is resulting from elevated blood lipids, overweight and elevated blood sugar. If ultrasounds didnt find anything and viral markers are negative then you have no reason to be concerned. YOu should treat it by changinf dieatary and lifestyle habbits. Do exercise, avoid alcohol,smoking, fats,fast food and carbonated drinks. Eat more fruit and vegetables, boiled meat and follow some of hepatoprotective diets. Findings usually improves on such measures. If not, then some medicines can be presribed, but I suggest to go step by step. If you dont have any symptoms then this is just slight and reversible liver damage.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Itchy white spot on penis glands. Cured after using clonate cream. Started itching. Safe remedy? 20 minutes later
thanks Dr XXXXXXX Romic

thanks lot for the info.

I'm not smoker and alcohol drinker..

clobetasol propionate
miconazole nitrate,

These creams will stop spreading to other areas or it wil bring back my skin color.

my penis uncircumcised .. its hard to keep it dry some of urine drop will stay on glans.

some times its itching i couldn't stop scratching those area with my finger . i just put my index finger i start doing rubbing that area then i feel comfortable.

now its become habit also..maximum i use to avoid.. but some times.. not.

so i ve keep it clean and dry ? any other guidance ?


Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 50 minutes later
Hi again.
Yes. I dont know are those medicines available in your city, but ask your dermatologist or pharmacyst about pimecrolimus or tacrolimus creams. Also any corticosteroid cream may be helpful and some institutions use phototherapy or even skin grafts as treatment method. Honestly, success of any treatment is doubtful, bit it is worth to try. Vitiligo has 2 periods: stable and expanding. Noone knows what are the trigger factors for expanding period. There are many possible causes such as stress, weak immune system or infection.
But the most important thing is that this is not serious condition. There are much worse penis lesions, infections, tumours etc. And vitiligo has no any affect on penis function, libido or sexual function. It can be the same size for next 20 or 30 years or it can expand few cm every year.It is hard to predict.
You can scratch it if itchy, just dont do it to hard. Keep regular hygiene and thats it:)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor