Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Itchy urethra relived by squeezing penis, home UTI test showed positive leukocytes. Do I have STD or UTI?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
Itchy urethra relived by squeezing penis, home uti test showed positive leukocytes. Paid for micro and macro urine test. Showed leukocyte estarace trace and WBC 10-20 bacteria moderate hyaline cast 0-1 Urine culture was "no growth" Now today I believe I notice a stronger oder of the urine. I have had unprotected sex with three women I didn't really know. Had "the conversation" with the first prior to sex (3months ago) other two women were about 5 weeks and 7 weeks ago respectively. I didn't first notice the symptoms until about 3 weeks after the last encounter. I have contacted both of these women's and they both claim to be clean and recently tested. In the 3 weeks between the last woman and noticing symptoms I did start seeing and sleeping with my ex girlfriend. She has made no complaints of symptoms when I mentioned mine. I assumed I had a uti and treated with cranberry pills but it is not resolving. It's my understand that symptoms of chlamydia or gonorrhea will show up sooner than 3 weeks after contact. So I'm left with wondering if I have a uti, prostate infection (I'm 35) or if I picked something up std wise from my girlfriend... Also side note.. Couple of months ago I got a fungal infection on feet I assume from the shower at the gym it's getting better but I think I've spread it to my hands. Also Gettin better there with some OTC fungal. Cream and time. Is it possible I gave myself a fungal uti? I have no insurance for the first time in my adult life and first time ever with any of these issues
Posted Mon, 25 Jun 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

At first I would like to rule out the fungal infection being a cause here, as in fungal infection we see more RBCs(Red blood cells) than leukocytes.

The symptom you have described as relived by squeezing penis clearly indicates the infection has involved the urethra or it is in urethra only.If the infections are not blood borne and are contracted from external through penis , chances of the symptoms being localised to the urethra in the initial stage like you have are more.

The culture media showing negative do not rule out bacterial infection completely.Use of specific media like chocolate agar with carbon dioxide has to be made to rule out gonococcal infections.The commonly involved bacteria in causing the UTI like Ecoli and Proteus will be looked for in regular culture tests.

Consideration into infections of non gonococcal origin like by Mycoplasma, Chlamydia and Ureaplasma has be made.Urine culture for specific bacteria has to be ordered for and you should be placed on empirical antibiotics meanwhile.

Do continue on the Cranberry juice or pills , its one of the best remedy and halts the progress of any infection.

Do discuss on the same with your treating doctor.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Itchy urethra relived by squeezing penis, home UTI test showed positive leukocytes. Do I have STD or UTI? 1 hour later
Thank you very much. What about what I've read with regards to the symptoms of std uti's that they would usually show up within 10-14 days after exposure? I'm trying to narrow down (if it is chlamydia or gonorrhea) did it come from a girl I was with or was it from my girlfriend that she picked up while we were separated. I'm still hoping obviously that's it's not std related. What does it appear to most likely be to you? Thank you
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, you are right in saying that the STD UTI usually start after 10 to 14 days of exposure, also same time period may be involved in many other infections too.

I do suspect that the infection you have could be due to sexual transmission but not serious to persist for long or cause any serious trouble.Need not worry.

To specifically comment on the organism involved a specific culture test as mentioned above would be needed.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor