Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Itchy, red and swollen urethra,unprotected sex, STD and blood tests all -ve,taken azithromycin. Suggestion ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 520 Questions
I am a 26 yr old male. I had unprotected sex and a few days later I noticed that my urethra was itchy, red, and slighty swollen. I had an std test done with blood work and everything came back negative but I still have itchyness and redness. Help please. I also wonder if having an std test done a week after sex gives std's enough time to show up on test, even blood work.
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.

One week is enough time for some of the STD's(sexually transmitted diseases) to show up on blood work- like Herpes, Gonorrohea, Chancre etc. But more chronic ones like HIV, Hep B and Hep C, syphilis take a longer time to show, so a repeat test after about 6 weeks is strongly suggested.

Coming on to your present problem- it may be either due to a mild fungal (yeast) infection or just sexual trauma to the urethra.

I would recommend you to see a dermatologist and get a fungal swab test done.

Till then use a mild steroids+ antifungal combination cream.

Do not use any antiseptics over the area as they irritate the genital skin and mucosa.

Hope i have answered your query.I will be available for follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Itchy, red and swollen urethra,unprotected sex, STD and blood tests all -ve,taken azithromycin. Suggestion ? 1 hour later
Thank you for your help. I also failed to mention a piece of information that may be of some importance. When I visited the clinic, the doctor did prescribe me with a dose of Azithromycin (4 pills taken at one time) because I thought I may have clamydia. Does me taking that medication change anything?
Answered by Dr. Gaurang Krishna 32 minutes later
Thanks for the follow up.

No ,taking azithromycin 1-2 g won't change anything as far as herpes is concerned.

It's good to treat empirically if there is any suspicion of an STI(sexually transmitted infection).

Do not worry.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor