Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Itchy and red vagina,small red bumps inside of labia,infection,antibiotic,test for sexually transmitted disease

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3391 Questions
I went to the doctor because my vagina was itchy. the doctor said that it was red. He ran test for STD"s but he gave me a antibotic cause he said it looks like I have an infection and he said I'll get a phone call back if any of my test come back positive for an std. it's been a week and I haven't heard anything. I still have itching. it doesn't burn when I pee. It looks like I have small red bumps on the inside of my liba. What could this be?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 42 minutes later

Thanks for your query ,

It would be helpful me in answering if you can mention the name of the antibiotic you are put on.

Is there any vaginal discharge ( white , curdy , greenish frothy, foulsmelling etc) ?

Are you on any other medications ?

Do you have fever, headache , joint pains etc ?

Also I would suggest you to give a call and enquire about the reports and present the same in your follow up to me.

Will wait for the information.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Itchy and red vagina,small red bumps inside of labia,infection,antibiotic,test for sexually transmitted disease 25 hours later
The antibiotic I was taking is called Azithromycin, I do have vaginal discharge and it's white. I am on no other medications. I do not have a fever, headaches or anything like that. My doctor said that all my std test was negative.
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 24 minutes later
Hi again,

Thanks for following me up ,

Azithromycin is an antibacterial and has action against bacteria only, where as the vaginal mucosa is vulnerable not only to bacteria but also to fungus.Fungal infections are commoner than bacterial infections.Absence of fever supports the fact that you may probably have fungal infection. Bacterial infections seldom exist without fever.

I would suggest you to apply antifungal cream like Candid , if you see any improvement visit back your doctor asking for oral antifungals which can cure the condition completely.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor