Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Itchy Rash beneath penis foreskin since long. Should go for viral infection test or medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 527 Questions
Question
Hi I have rash problem beneath the fore skin at left side from last 8 months slightly itching not a big problem but inconvinent all the time let me suggest some solution I can go if any viral infection test and to use proper medication
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Skin Rash
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 7 hours later
First and Foremost - Please do get yourself examined for diabetes. Most tests for viral infections in this condition give non-specific results. If the symptoms persist, you might require a circumcision do be done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Itchy Rash beneath penis foreskin since long. Should go for viral infection test or medication? 12 hours later
Let me get tested for diabetes will report back Thank you Dr sasanka
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 6 hours later
You are welcome. I suggest you check Blood sugars Fasting and Post-Prandial (2hrs) and review back. Let me know if you have any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Itchy Rash beneath penis foreskin since long. Should go for viral infection test or medication? 2 days later
Dear Sasanka,

I am herewith enclosing my test reports with this and let me know for further investigation and cure

XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 6 hours later
Dear Mr XXXXXXX
Your blood sugar levels are reasonably good, but your lipid profile suggests that you need to start some medication called 'statins' in case you have not already done so - this is to lessen the risk of atherosclerotic damage to important blood vessels and hopefully reduce risk of future events like a hear attack or stroke.
But these results do not indicate why you have persistent itching or discomfort beneath your prepuce, and thus as I said earlier, if there is a significant bother due to these symptoms, you can get the minor surgical procedure 'circumcision' done and send the excised foreskin for biopsy.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor