Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Itching, pimples/boils on body mostly on arm. Safe to use crotorax & atarax lotion during pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
Is it safe to use crotorax lotion & atarax during pregnancy (5th month)? The expectant mother is a suffering from itching and puss-filled pimples / boils on many places on her body. The area below right arm have has most pimples about 10 of varying size.
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Follow-up: Itching, pimples/boils on body mostly on arm. Safe to use crotorax & atarax lotion during pregnancy? 13 minutes later
can it have any affect on fetus? if yes, than what should be done to prevent any risk even small it may be
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

Crotarax is a pregnancy category C drug but if applied locally very minimal concentration is absorbed systemically.

Atarax is a pregnancy category D drug and should be used in pregnancy only if there is a risk to the mother. It can predispose the fetus to the congenital malformations.

The pus filled pimples can best be treated with antibiotics after swab culture and sensitivity. For relief from itching, she can use lactocalamine lotion. Using a topical antibiotic like neosporin or bacitracin can also be of help.

You can get the proper antibiotics prescribed from her dermatologist after proper examination.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor