Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is white and yellow vaginal discharge indication of yeast infection?

Mar 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1390 Questions
Is it a yeast infection if there is a off white to yellowish discharge? There isn't any itch. The clitorus, hood, and the vaginal opening is swollen. N now there is some peeling of skin on the same areas.
Posted Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Causes may be yeast or any other Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for choosing XXXXXXX The color of the discharge does suggest an infection. It may be a yeast but other causes like trichomonas vaginalis, gonococci, chlamydia or even staphylococci are other possibilities. All cause clitoral and vaginal infection. Also, yeast infections usually have an itch. I suggest that you see your doctor and get a vaginal swab and clitoral swab tested for infection [a microscopy and culture test]. This will help in determining the type of infection and help in deciding the correct treatment. Meanwhile keep the area dry and use local warm compresses to help decrease the swelling. Change the undergarments twice daily and wash them with hot water. It is advisable to refrain from sexual contact for a few days or use condoms if this is not possible. After the doctor collects the swab samples, local use of antifungal, antibacterial and antitrichomonal ointment will help to ease pain and control infection. You may even need antibiotic tablets and get them at prescription from your doctor if the infection is bacterial. Hope this was helpful. Please feel free to ask more queries and I would be happy to answer. Have a good day. Dr Madhuri Bagde COnsultant Ob Gy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is white and yellow vaginal discharge indication of yeast infection? 41 minutes later
thank you for your response. Just one more question. Does it sound as though it could be anything permanent?
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 54 minutes later
Brief Answer: Do not worry. Detailed Answer: Thanks for the follow up question. Please do not worry as these infections are very common and can be easily treated. They are not permanent if treated properly so you will get over this quickly. It is a pleasure answering your queries. Thanks for using XXXXXXX Take care. Dr Madhuri Bagde
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is white and yellow vaginal discharge indication of yeast infection? 40 minutes later
Phew!! Thank you so much for assurance and professionalism in a moment of shy confusion. I will be visiting the doctor first thing in the morning. Thank you again! :)
Answered by Dr. Madhuri N Bagde 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Your are welcome Detailed Answer: Get well soon!!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor