Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is vomiting a side effect of risperdal for ADHD?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Neonatology
Practicing since : 1970
Answered : 891 Questions
My 8 year old grandson is receiving risperdal for ADHD . He has not grown in a normal manner during the last two years (that is he is still wearing the same size clothes and shoes as he was at age six). His skin is very pale, almost transparent, He has had vomiting following ingesting relatively small amounts of sugar. Could all of this be side effects of risperdol?
Posted Sat, 15 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth 2 hours later
Brief Answer: rule out other illnesses Detailed Answer: Hi, Yes, vomiting is a known side effect. However if he looks pale ,get him checked up for anemia or any other problems. Poor weight gain has many causes. His intake can be increased after ruling out organic causes. Good luck Dr Uma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor