Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Is undescended testis an indication of testicle cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
undescended testis if partially comes in sac after about 30 years is their any cancer related problem. the size is large but no other issues. what are the symptoms of testicle cancer and when is the real need to treat it.
Posted Sat, 30 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 6 hours later
Brief Answer: No, Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Rarely in some people with undescended testis, the testis can descend in young adulthood. Most of times it is the intestines or the omentum comprising hernia. It is better to be examined to determine what it is descending in the sac. This could not be cancer, although there is increased risk of testicular germ cell tumors in people with undescended testis. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor