Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is tingling and numbness in hand and cheek a matter of concern?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 517 Questions
My daughter has been suffering from a stomach virus with about 1 day of vomiting and 2 days of fever. She went back to school today and experience first tingling, then numbness in one hand, and later her cheeks. Any cause for concern?
Posted Mon, 24 Feb 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani 1 hour later
Brief Answer: no Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I am Dr Alok, pleased to answer your health related queries today. At present, I don't think, there is any reason to worry. But you need to keep a watch on how things progress. Hope this will help. Please free to ask if there is any further queries. Dr Alok
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor