Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is throat irritation after oral sex a sign of HIV?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1229 Questions
Sir I am 42 yrs male last month dec 29 I met a call girl and she used his hands to masturbate me and I didnot penetrate her or kissed her in lips or did not do oral sex. I didnot touch his vagina . On 29th XXXXXXX I got a light throat irritation. Is there any chance I can contract HIV
Posted Tue, 18 Feb 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 14 minutes later
Brief Answer: Negligible chance of HIV Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX With your description in the query, there is negligible chance of getting HIV. HIV is transmitted by sexual intercourse (anal, vagina and oral), masturbation (if there is broken skin), sharing needles and via blood transfusion. Thus if you think that you may have contracted HIV it is worthwhile that you get yourself tested by getting ELISA test done. Next course of management will be decided after getting the reports of ELISA. Hope it helps. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is throat irritation after oral sex a sign of HIV? 5 minutes later
Doctor where can I get a HIV home testing kit like Jmitra tri dot test
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: Pharmacy or company Detailed Answer: Hi again, It is a nice kit to test for both HIV-1 and HIV-2. You should be able to find it at a nearby pharmacy. Otherwise you can ask the company to send you one kit. The company's name is J. XXXXXXX and Co. Pvt. Ltd. You can check for their contact information on their website. Hope it helps. Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor