Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is this a hsv2 outbreak, or friction blister? Outbreak free

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6978 Questions
Question
Is this a hsv2 outbreak, or friction blister? Outbreak free since initial in 2010. Was rough on clitoral hood. Itchy yesterday, painful today. Have photo
Posted Fri, 1 Dec 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Follow-up: Is this a hsv2 outbreak, or friction blister? Outbreak free 0 minute later
Photo
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Genital Herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you for writing to us.

I am Dr. kakkar (Dermatologist and Venerelogist). I have noted your concern. and I have viewed the image.
I can see multiple, well defined, small, round to oval, erosions/ breaks in the genital mucosa. The erosions have a yellowish floor.
This does seem like an outbreak of Genital Herpes with bacterial superinfection.
I suggest a course of an oral antiviral e.g either Valacyclovir or Acyclovir for 5 days. Topically you may use an antibacterial ointment e.g either Mupirocin or a triple antibiotic ointment e.g Neosporin, twice daily.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is this a hsv2 outbreak, or friction blister? Outbreak free 3 hours later
This is a prescription only medication in australia. Can you help me with this? Or do i have to pay for a visit with a GP?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Oral antivirals are prescription based only

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, It is a prescription based medication. I wish I could, but this being an online medical forum, I can only suggest you. You need to request a prescription from your GP.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor