Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Is there any treatment for peyronies other than surgery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1109 Questions
Are their any cures for peyronies other than surgery. Or maybe something on the horizon? Can peyronies cause ED?
Posted Fri, 7 Mar 2014 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. Manjeth Kumar G 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Yes. Injection of collagenase clostridium histolyt Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and understand your concern. It can be treated. But the outcome varies from person to person and also on the severity of abnormal bending and the amount of scar tissue. Only non surgical treatment is injection of collagenase clostridium histolyticum (XIAFLEX) into the scar tissue. It works by breakdown of the scar tissue which cause the curvature of penis. It does not cause any Erectile dysfunction. But erection may be painful and difficult to have intercourse due to bending of penis. Hope this helps. Please write back for further queries. Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor