Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effects of taking obelit capsules to reduce weight?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Hello Doctor, XXXXXX this side I have been prescribed Obelit caps to reduce weight, would request you to update if there is any side effect
Posted Tue, 7 Aug 2012 in Weight Loss
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 35 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

In general this is a safe and well tolerated drug and there are no major side effects.

If it has been prescribed your doctor you can very well take it without problem.

The common problem observed by many patients are:

Since this drug prevents the absorption of fats, you can have oily stools and you may pass wind with oily discharge or spotting. You may also feel an urgent need to move your bowels, especially just after a high fat meal. These side effects can usually be reduced by taking meals that are low in fats.

Other common side effects of this drug include stomach discomfort, headache, back pain, menstrual irregularities, tiredness and flu-like symptoms.

Do not worry take this drug on regular and it will surely help.

I hope clarifies your concern.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is there any side effects of taking obelit capsules to reduce weight? 4 minutes later
Thanks for your valued advice.
Obelit is very expensive can you suggest a better alternative less expensive drug

Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 17 minutes later

Good to hear from you again.

Yes,you are right this drug is expensive.Most of the brands are almost equal in prize..

Normally what companies do is that when you start taking this drug regularly they supply it directly to you at a subsided rates.

Please talk to your doctor about this.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor