Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effect of sunnath operation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ophthalmologist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 5709 Questions
Question
I did sunnath operation yesterday... How many days it ll take to cure .. Will there be any sideeffects or problem because of this.. My age is 28, unmarried, my marriage is on next 2 months, any sexual related problem, since my penis size is too small, not getting erection quickly, kindly advice.
Posted Mon, 23 Dec 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Sunnath operation is circumcision. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health Care Magic Sunnath operation is the common name of circumcision operation. The operation involves cutting the fore skin of the penis. It is one of the commonest operation done world wide in boys, as it is done as a part of custom in Muslims. It is usually done before 7 years of age in Muslim boys. In adults as in you the indications for the operation are Phimosis Paraphimosis Recurrent infections called as balanitis or posthitis. There are many proven advantages of surgery like it prevents cancer of the penis, urinary tract infections and sexually transmitted infections. The few side effects are infection and bleeding during surgery. These can be prevented by correct surgical technique and use of antibiotics to prevent infection. It will not lead to any sexual related problem nor it will affect the sexual activity. The surgical wound usually heals completely by 4 weeks. Sexual activitiy can be done safely after 6 weeks of surgery. Probably in your case surgery was done for phimosis and it seems it is the cause for small penis size and not getting errection quickly. All these problems will be solved by the surgery. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 38 minutes later
Thank you doctor for your reply. I have one question, can I travel in bus after one week. Since the operation was done yesterday and next friday I have to travel from chennai to bangalore. Does it cause any problem and can I take bath and wear underwear after 2 days....Any precaution should I take or any medicine/ointment to heal wound quickly... Thanks in advance...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 26 minutes later
Brief Answer: You can wear underwear and travel. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health Care Magic Thank you for the follow up query After operation the wound needs to heal and the swelling because of surgery needs to be decreased. The wound heals over 3-4 weeks and the swelling subsides by about 2 weeks. Coming to your questions, You can travel after surgery but you should prevent jerky drive as this may disturb the wound by causing trauma. You can wear underwear after surgery, the only precaution is to prevent trauma by the underwear to the operated site. This can be done using tight briefs with protection inside by using gauze or cotton placed as using loose under wears may lead to free movement of the penis which may result in injury. Coming to the promotion of healing, local application of antiseptics is not compulsory you can take the antibiotic tablets and analgesic drugs prescribed by your surgeon. Since penis is very vascular it will heal quickly. Along with these if your surgeon has placed removable sutures they have to be removed by 2-3 weeks. Along with the above general information do follow the specific advice given by your surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 1 hour later
Thanks doctor. one quick question, Shall I continue my physical exercise and jogging after 2 weeks.... Will it cause the wound or pain again or kindly advice when shall I continue my exercises...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 46 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes you can do physical exercises by 2 to 3 weeks. Detailed Answer: Hello Thank you for the follow up query. The wound of the surgery normally heals by 2to 3 weeks. Hence you can start jogging and physical exercises by this period by the wound would have healed. To begin with initially avoid jumping and stretching of legs. Start with brisk walking and by 4 weeks you can do all types of physical exercises. Thank you asking to Health care magic. With regards Dr Dadapeer k
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 44 hours later
Hi doctor, Its been 4 days after this circumcison surgery held on last thursday, I have removed the removable sutures yesterday. I have noticed that my penis got bulge and very small. I m not able to touch the outside skin its paining fully. Also before the surgery I had 3,4 nerves on top of my penis and after this surgery it got disappered now and skin got bulge. I have lot of fear now after seeing all this, since trying to get erection but couldnt. I am having antibiotic tablets and cream but still at night feeling pain suddenly.my marriage is very nearby and in next couple of months. Please doctor pls advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Pain and edema will decrease by 2 weeks. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for the followup query. First and foremost I need to say no need to worry as edema(swelling) and pain are common in the post operative period. Since the skin of the penis is very loose and thin pain and edema are commonly seen in the first week after surgery. Pain and edema will come down by 2-3 weeks. Give it some time you will be alright. Coming to the second part regarding erection, erection should be avoided in first 2-3 weeks as this will increase pain and delays wound healing. Do continue the treatment by antibiotic tablets as advised by your doctor. If the pain is severe you can take analgesic tablets for pain relief. Do not worry regarding erection as once the edema and pain subsides you will be able to do it without any difficulty. Since there is two months for your marriage you will be alright by then. Please do attend followup as told by your doctor to look at the operated site once. Hope the information helps. with regards Dr. Dadapeer K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 19 hours later
Thank you doctor. Your advice keep me feeling better. I have few more questions. 1. My edge of the penis is still sensitive while wearing underwear. When that sensitive will go?. 2. My penis outside skin is looking bumpy after this circumcison still on day 5, will it go to normal size after healing. 3. From yesterday day5, in the night I m getting sleeping erection 3 to 5 times, and suddenly I wokeup and walk for a while to get it settled down. Is that normal or Will that make any delay on healing. 4. Also while in sleeping erection I noticed that due to erection my half of the skin is going inside and the nodge is coming out half without skin. My question here is, any limitation there for skin to pull inside after this circumcison.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 42 minutes later
Brief Answer: These are common followingsurgery,no need to worry Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for the follow up query. Iam glad to know that my answers makes you feel better. Coming to your first question,My edge of the penis is still sensitive while wearing underwear. When that sensitive will go?. The sensitivity of the penis following circumcision is due to the fact that the nerve endings are cut during surgery and once they regenerate the sensitivity will decrease over a period of time. I cannot tell you exact time as it will vary depending on the individuals response and healing and it may take 2- 3 months. Coming to second question, My penis outside skin is looking bumpy after this circumcison still on day 5, will it go to normal size after healing? The skin of the penis will come back to normal and the bumpy edema will decrease by 2-3 weeks. Coming to your third question, Sleeping erection is normal and no need to worry much about it and it will not affect wound healing much. Coming to your last question, It is normal for the nodge to come out half without skin. Hope I have answered all your queries. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 2 days later
Hi doctor, Good eve. After a one week rest, today I went to office wearing tight underwear as you suggested. But I feel not comfortable and not able to walk, since the edge is more sensitive when it touches underwear. I can walk like a handycapped today. You told that the sensitive will go after 2,3 months depends on individual. My worry is till that time I cannot able to walk freely?. All my friends are asking why u walk like this. What to do doctor or any cream available to apply. And my second question is wearing underwear for a whole day will make any delay on healing. I know it will take 3-4 weeks for complete healing. But after one week I could see only little progress of mine, still my penis looking bumpy with edema. Kindly advice doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 59 minutes later
Brief Answer: Sensitivity and edema require 2 weeks to subside. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for the follow up query. Coming to your first question of being uncomfortable because of the edges of the penis touching the underwear. This can be reduced by using tight briefs preferably v shaped. The routine box type of under wears should be better avoided as these are loose and allow free movements of the penis lead to touching of the penis to the under wear resulting in pain. You can also use a cotton or gauze piece inside the underwear so that it prevents rubbing of the penis against the under wear. Coming to the second question, Wearing v shaped underwear will help the wound to heal quickly, however if you are wearing loose box type under wear, the frequent movement may hamper wound healing. The edema will definitely decrease and no need to worry. If you can tell me regarding the medications which you are using following surgery, I can guide you regarding any medications to use as these vary from doctor to doctor. Hope I have answered your queries. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 2 hours later
The doctor has given the following tablets post surgery. 1. CEROM 250(Cefuroxine Axetil Tablets) 2. P-LOK 40(Pantoprazole tablets) 3. DISER (Diclofenac Potassium & Serratiopeptidase tablets). 4. MUPIBACT ( Mupirocin Ointment USP) I had this tablets for last one week and its over now. Since the doctor has given these tablets for one week only. Will that be sufficient or still need to have tablets. Please suggest any other tablets/ Ointment if neccessary for quick healing. Kindly advice doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: You can continue same treatment. Detailed Answer: Thank you for the follow up query. Your doctor has prescribed oral antibiotic (Cefuroxime), antiinflammatory with antiedema drug (Diclofenac Potassium & Serratiopeptidase tablets), antigastric drug (Pantoprazole tablets) and local antibiotic ointment ( Mupirocin Ointment). The treatment is in right direction, since oral antibiotic is required only for 5-7 days, you can stop that drug as told by your doctor. If you are having pain and edema, you can continue other two drugs as advised for another 3-4 days. No other drug is required as your doctor as prescribed all the essential drugs and ointment for local application. Hence I advice you to continue same treatment and no need to worry. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 8 hours later
Doctor,Its very urgent doctor. Today morning I got erection in sleeping as usual but suddenly entire skin gone inside my penis. The skin is not coming outside. If I go to urine it is creating wrap on top of my penis and skin struck over there and not coming down. It is still in up. Penis is looking 80% with no skin. My skin is entire gone inside. Totally scared now. Any problem doctor. Please reply.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 23 minutes later
Brief Answer: If it is not painful, then no need to worry. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for the follow up query. From the history you have told I feel that penis is buried or trapped inside the skin. It should come down once the erection comes down. No need to worry if it is not painful and if it is slowly getting clear. Most of the times it will be concealed penis, a gentle pressure on the base of the penis will correct it. If it is painful and penis is still buried or trapped inside the skin as you are saying it requires retraction of the skin. This can be done by your doctor. Hence if the skin wont retract and becomes painful do consult your doctor. Hope the information helps. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 5 hours later
Hi doctor, Actually I did this surgery at my hometown tirunelveli and came to chennai. As you said, morning I was telling about this to that doctor and he suggested one doctor in chennai for followup. I went to that hospital today and he retracted the skin to normal and said it wont be any problem. He gave me the below new medications for the next one week and injection for 3 days for quick healing of edema. 1. Amik 500(Amikacin Sulphate injection IP) - for 3 days 2. MAHAXEF XL 200(eq. to anhydrous cerixime 200 mg, eq. to Dicloxacilin 500 mg) 3. THRIZE DS( Trypsin BP 96mg, Bromelain 180 mg, Rutoside Trihydrate BP 200mg) 4. MLAP-S (Aceclofenac, Paracetomal, Serratiopeptidase) 5. PREVINT( Antioxidants, Vitamins). Can I take all these medications for next week. Will there be any sideeffects or shall I continue only the Mupirocin ointment for healing. Since I have completed the previous doctor medications as I mentioned earlier. Please advice doctor. Does the skin trap again?. If do so, kindly suggest how to avoid it or how to retract doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No need to worry, it may not occur again. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for the follow up query. Good that you went to doctor and got the skin retracted and you may be relieved now. Coming to the medications, he has also prescribed same type of medicines which you are already taking. He has replaced antibiotic by Cefixime, before you were using cefuroxime, both are from same group and you can use any one of them. Diclofenac with seratiopeptidase is replaced by aclenofenac with seratiopeptidse, both belong to same group you can use any one of them. He has added antioxidants and vitamin C, you can use it no problem. I feel you have to continue mupirocin ointment for local application. The skin trap will reduce as the edema of the wound decreases, hence no need to worry it will not occur again. If at all it occurs it can be relieved by gentle pressure to the base of the penis. But don't worry it may not occur again. Hope I have answered your query. With regards and wishing you a speedy recovery Dr. Dadapeer K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 46 hours later
Doctor, I went to bangalore for 2 days and came today morning. I put cotton in my underwear for sensitivity. When I down my underwear, seeing 3 bulges in the stiching place. I dont know how to explain this. So attached here images. Please see the image attached and help me doctor. What is the reason? Any problem because of this? Why for me only happening like this?.. Only 2 months for my marriage doctor. Feeling so bad now why I did circumsision? Please advice doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 1 hour later
Brief Answer: It is stitch related reaction of the wound. Detailed Answer: Hello, Mr. XXXXXXX I reviewed the photos which you have sent. These indicate a minor stitch related wound healing reaction. It seems it is not infective as the wound is appearing clear. Hence no need to worry. As you have told to me that stitches were removed, if not removed completely consult once your surgeon at chennai /Tirunalveli for removal of sutures. If sutures are removed already and if the condition is not painful continue the treatment as advised it should decrease as the wound heals. If it is causing too much discomfort or annoying or painful or if the tissue turns yellow, kindly get once examined by your surgeon at chennai /Tirunalveli. Do inform me back after you consult your surgeon. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 8 hours later
Hi doctor, I consulted with chennai doctor this evening and he said, wound is healing good, so no need to worry. I didnt remove the stiches before and he told take bath daily so that the stiches will be dissolved automatically. If not, come and meet me after 10 days, so that he will remove the remaining stiches. Doctor if you see the picture which I sent, why is that splitup in the skin and between skin and penis. Its like penis has splitup or broken into two.Will that be joined automatically once wound get heals. Please advice. He told that continue the same medication for next one week.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: The split up is normal, no need to worry. Detailed Answer: Hello, Mr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Thank you for the follow up query. In the third follow up question you had mentioned that you removed sutures, but in the photo which you had sent, I could see a suture end protruding, that's why I advised you that probably the sutures are removed completely. However no need to worry since absorbable suture materials are used they will dissolve gradually as the wound heals. Coming to the second question the split up is normal during the healing process, as the healing completes it will be covered no need to worry. Everything will be fine by another 10 to 14 days, just relax and there is no need to worry. Just take care to prevent secondary infection of the wound by continuing the medications as advised by your doctor. With regards Dr. DADAPEER K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any side effect of sunnath operation? 2 days later
Hi doctor, Good morning. Wound is healing gradually but I feel that splitup in the penis doesnt reduce even after 14 days today. Now my woes is only about that splitup now. I have attached the latest pic which I have taken now. That splitup in the penis is somewhat incresed instead decreased compare to the pics which I had sent earlier but swelling is reduced. Since already 2 weeks gone, will that splitup go in the remaining 2 weeks or will it be like that only for the remaining period or will it take more than 4 weeks. Some dissolvable suthers are still there, shall I wait for another one week for that remaining stiches to completely dissolve. please advice doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K 4 hours later
Brief Answer: The wound appears healthy and healing. Detailed Answer: Hello,Mr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Thank you for the follow up query. Good morning I went through the photo which you have sent along with the query, the wound is fine, healthy and healing. The splitup what you have mentioned is normal and it is also doing well. Hence no need to worry. The split up what you are saying is called as frenulum and it is normal and it is present in everyone. Hence you cannot expect it to be completely closed by healing. Hope I have cleared your doubt. Have a good day. Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor