Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Is there any risk if a baby is fed formula milk prepared two hours earlier?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6457 Questions
Question
Hi, mistakenly we fed one month old baby with lactogen milk that is prepared 2 hrs before.. does this have any severe effects on baby?
Posted Mon, 20 Jan 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Always give within half an hour after preparation Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for writing in to us. A one month old baby is usually given mother's milk. However, if necessary formula milk like lactogen can be given as per dosage. Milk prepared 2 hours earlier can cause infections but not all the time. I hope you had stored the milk in a clean container. It is best to give the milk within half an hour after preparation. For this you may carry a flask with boiled warm water at all times and mix when your baby has to be fed. Please do not worry if it has happened just once but take your baby to doctor if there is diarrhea or fever or vomiting. Please do not worry. Wishing you good health. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any risk if a baby is fed formula milk prepared two hours earlier? 3 hours later
The baby has been crying from that time, but there is no other symptom like fever or diarrhea. Wat shall we do in this regard?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Please find detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thanks for writing back with an update. A baby may cry for many reasons. It is very difficult to pin point the cause in a month old baby without examination, but hunger is one of the commonest causes. Other causes can be lack of sleep, want to be held, stomach colic, extreme temperature etc. Observe your baby closely and always consult your pediatrician in emergency. Wishing you good health. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor