Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is there any possibility of pregnancy while taking Duoluton L?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11256 Questions
I am continuously taking Duoluton L one month cycle can I still be pregnant while consuming these tablets? I didnt had any intercourse but dry one.
Posted Sat, 25 Jan 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: No. You are not pregnant. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Duoluton-L is an effective contraceptive and chances of pregnancy when taking these regularly are less than 0.5%. Since you did not have any regular intercourse the chances of pregnancy are nil. A dry contact does not cause a pregnancy. Please do not worry. Your cycles are likely to become regular while using these tablets in 2-3 months. Do continue taking these as prescribed. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor