Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is there any possibility of injecting my sperms without sexual intercourse to my partner while suffering from genital herpes?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
im affected my genital herpes. im getting married this year. i came to know having unprotected sex even when there is no symptoms can transmit the virus. i very much wanted mywife to get pregnant and virus nit affecting her and d baby. in dis case pls let me know can my sperm taken and injected to her so she can b get naturaly pregnant and not taking virus.. does d spperms has virus too.. if the sperm can b injected to her without sexual intercourse pls explain me how it is done.
Posted Sun, 26 Jan 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda -9 hours later
Brief Answer: babies can get herpes Detailed Answer: Hello First you should know that although herpes is transmitted by direct contact it can also be transmitted by body fluids sometimes if the viral load is high . First you should check your viral load is. Transmission is highest during active infection . Sometimes with mild infection transmission may not even occur . In your case what you mean to know is that the procedure by which sperms are introduced into the uterus is called IUI (intra uterine inseminatiin ) yes it can be done . But your wife's viral load should be checked after pregnancy . In IUI the semen is put into the uterus via a canula mid cycle after it has undergone a processing .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any possibility of injecting my sperms without sexual intercourse to my partner while suffering from genital herpes? 6 minutes later
so im talking abt taking my sperm when i dont have any kind of symptoms or active infection. even dat time, can the sperms b tested before injecting rather than testing after.. does sperms has d virus too. how can d baby prevented by virus after born.. if my wife is affected does breast feeding transmits d virus
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: blood test Detailed Answer: Testing viral load is a blood test . Sperms cannot be tested . If you are inactive or dormant then although there is a chance of infection it's less . I think that you should test your viral load first . Also breast feeding doesn't transmit the virus unless there is direct contact with a sore / blister . Babies usually get the virus during delivery if there is maternal infection even after pregnancy . Neonatal herpes is rare but possible . Nowadays good anti viral drugs are available for such cases .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor