Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Is there any link between osteoporosis hypermobility and pmdd?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
I was wondering if osteoporosis hypermobility and pmdd are linked? And if so how do you cure the pmdd in this situation?
Posted Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Osteoporosis
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 10 hours later

Thanks for posting your query. I have read it with diligence.

To answer your query specifically, there is no relation or link between Osteoporosis hypermobility and PMDD (Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder).

The osteopenia in you seems like an inherent problem that has led to so many fractures, dislocations and hypermobility with resultant correction of them all.

The causes for PMDD and Hypermobile osteoporosis are different and the pathology in these two conditions differs as well.

To cure the PMDD in particular, a few of the below measures may be tried.

1. Anti-depressants like SSRIs are very helpful in the initial stages.

2. Regular aerobic exercises, healthy and balanced diet, good sleep hygiene.

3. Birth control pills, multivitamin supplements have been tried and are found useful in many patients.

4. Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) is indicated in few patients with worse symptoms.

My suggestions for you would be:

- Keep a check on your Bone Mineral Density (BMD) annually to prevent future complications.

- Calcium supplements with vitamin D3 seems like a MUST in you.

- A glass of milk, cashews, almonds and nuts on a daily basis.

- Check your gonadal hormones profile with FSH and LH. Hormonal replacement or birth control pills may be started accordingly.

- Keeping a calendar of the symptoms will help you in the long run to manage your daily activities effectively.

Hope I have been of help to you. Do let me know if you have more concerns.

I wish you a long quality life.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor