Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is there any danger in taking alcohol after stopping Lexapro?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6479 Questions
Question
i take lexapro 10 mg ham drinking wine once a year and i didnt take the medication that day. The last years i drank about 6cups of 12% i got only tipsy was feeling fine. I want to know he it will be a real danger if i get real drunk . Remember i didnt take the medication that day. Its In a holiday. Thanks
Posted Sun, 23 Mar 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No danger in taking alcohol if you stop lexapro Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in to us. It is fine if you skip taking Lexapro on that day and then take alcohol. You may resume your Lexapro the next day. Please ensure that you drink within limits. You will not be in danger as long you stop drinking when you feel uncomfortable. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any danger in taking alcohol after stopping Lexapro? 10 hours later
even he i get real drunk?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 11 minutes later
Brief Answer: Please drink responsibly Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing back to us. In your situation not taking lexapro on the day you drink will not have an adverse effect on you. Alcohol drinking must be done responsibly. Getting real drunk may have its effects as in any person taking large amounts of alcohol. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor