Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Is there any contraindication or drug interaction between antabuse and imovane?

Dec 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1694 Questions
are there any contra indications to taking imovane( zopiclone) at night and half dose of ant abuse in the morning?
Posted Thu, 28 Mar 2013 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 30 minutes later

Thanks for posting on XXXXXXX
There is no contraindication or drug interaction between antabuse (disulfiram) and imovane (non-benzodiazepine hypnotic agent). You can take them separately safely or in combination. Do discuss any drug you wish to take with your treating physician as future treatment plans might depend on what you are presently taking.

Hope this helps
Dr. Nsah
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor