Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances of getting HIV if finger is inserted in the mouth?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1976
Answered : 1872 Questions
Question
Yes One of my Coworker and I were horseplaying and by accident his finger touuched inside my mouth Now He was NOT cut but there was a red XXXXXXX on his finger as a joke it was red Marker what should I do take action? ands hes XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

You need to rinse your mouth with fresh water and need not worry about the red Marker on the finger.

If your friend is positive for HIV (being a gay) then you need to consult your doctor and get yourself investigated. However most of the time nothing will be required or done as you probably do not have a cut or ulcer in your mouth.


Wishing you all the best.

Regards,

Rajiv K Khandelwal
http://goo.gl/SuCjl
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there any chances of getting HIV if finger is inserted in the mouth? 20 minutes later
Hes XXXXXXX but no open cuts in mouth however I used Warm water least two times or maybe more? As Im well Cautious He said Im negative and he Supports world Aids Day what do you think
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for the update.

It is more important that you should not have an abrasion or open cut in your mouth as your friend's finger entered your mouth.

If your friend is negative for HIV then nothing needs to be done.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing you all the best.

Regards,

Rajiv

P.S.: In case you intend closing the query then kindly give your review.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor