Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Is there any alternative to IVF after laproscopy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
We already three times IUI and after laproscopy and hystroscopy we are trying one more times IUI. Doctor suggest us IVF , is there is any alternate? hystroscopy:UCL-3.5 inches , canal normal,bilateral ostia visualized,cavity regular,endometrium healthy. tubes: left coiled, right healthy. AMH 2.8 || TSH 2.07||
Posted Wed, 5 Mar 2014 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: IVF better option. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Chance of pregnancy drastically reduces after 4th IUI (Except in cases of male infertility). Its better to go for IVF if 4th IUI fails. As of now, IVF is the only next step to IUI to increase chance of pregnancy. Meanwhile chance of pregnancy can be optimized in 4th cycle by opting for multifollicular ovulation with inj. FSH & avoiding oral agents like clomiphene. Hope this helps you. Let me know if you have other concerns. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor