Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Is there an elastic thick hymen without bleeding during first intercourse?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
hi , Is there any elastic thick hymen without bleeding during first intercourse and how it looks like in shape? Does it require effort from partner in case of virginity of the girl?
Posted Sun, 7 Apr 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 28 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Bleeding may not be seen in all women during first intercourse.
And also the thickness and shape of the opening of the hymen differ from person to person.
Sometimes effort may be needed during first intercourse, but that is also not common in all. It depends on the psychological factors also.
So all these are subjective.
Intact hymen, bleeding during intercourse etc., are not the signs of virginity. These may not be seen in some virgin women.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is there an elastic thick hymen without bleeding during first intercourse? 7 minutes later
I know that hymen is membrane covering the vagina opening, if there is only small opening in the vagina , without this membrane , Does that indicate virginity?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 minutes later
Hi,
Hymen only partially covers the vaginal opening.
As I told previously it may not be intact in all virgin girls.
Exercise, using of tampon etc. can lead to damage of hymen.
So intact hymen is not always the sign of virginity.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor