Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is there a problem if cocaine is in your system at time of colonoscopy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Is there a problem if cocaine is in your system at time of colonscopy?
Posted Wed, 2 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
The consumption of too much cocaine can make you gut spasmodic and can pose some discomfort but in most of the matter it would not cause a technical problem.
If you are under the effect of moderate levels of cocaine then you may not co-operate well and then yourself may pose hurdle.
It is better if you could avoid this drug around the colonoscopy.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor