Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is there a possibility of death in repeat C-section ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
Should I be worried about dying in repeat c section? I will be 29 at time of delivery. I am 5'2" with a starting weight of 120 and currently 150. I have had no problems with pregnancy and in overall good health. 1 prior c section. Placenta is posterior.
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Child Birth
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 20 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

If you do not have any compications then no need to worry at all.

Unless any complications arise during the surgery as anaesthesia reaction or infection a woman with previous C section is not in danger of life with a repeat C section.

Even a normal vaginal delivery is possible in such case.

Kindly do not take stress about it and be relaxed as this is necessary during pregnancy.

Have healthy nutritious diet comprising fruits,veggies,pulses,cereals etc.

Drink lots of water,soups,juices.

Avoid smoking and alcohol.

Go for a walk daily.

Take Adequate rest.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up query
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor