Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Is there a cure for suspected morphea in the abdomen area of child?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 822 Questions
Is there a cure for suspected morphea in the abdomen area of a child? Report attached.
Posted Thu, 30 May 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Imraan Hussain 36 minutes later

Thanks for your query

I can feel your concerns,
I have gone through your children pictures and biopsy report

Moprhea , a localized skin thickening with pigmentation, can be decreased with passage of time.
Skin is going on changing day by day and new skin formation results , this is rather a benign condition

Yes, of course these symptoms can be reduced in early morphea which is more successful than attempts to decrease scarring afterwards. The available treatment options are the topical use of:

Corticosteroid creams
Tacrolimus ointment
Light-based treatments, UVA
Antimalarial drugs

Is there any other associated complaints of your child?

wishing her a speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor