Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of getting pregnant if someone is on a femilon prescription?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Is there a chance of getting pregnant if someone is on a femilon prescription?
Posted Fri, 31 May 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. S Patra 30 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Femilon is a desogestrel & ethinylestradiol as component. It is used to treat irregular menstrual cycle. It also gives highest protection (99.9 %) against unwanted pregnancy if it is taken in regular basis on scheduled time. For the first 1-2 months, you need to take some back up method like condoms or spermicide jelly for extra protection.

In conclusion, chance of getting pregnant while using Femilon is quite low (less than 0.1%).


For any future query, you can directly ask me by viewing this page WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish your good health & take care yourself.

Dr Soumen.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor