Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Is their a relation between thyroid levels and blood sugar levels ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11713 Questions
I underwent a medical checkup on 30th May 2011 : Thyroid workup showed results as Total T3 1.23, Total T4 9.6 & TSH as 7.02 ; The corresponding Serum/Plasma glucose readigns were 103 (Fasting) & 134 (PP); THe physician reccomended an increase of daily thyroid medicine to 100mcg of Eltroxin per day on account of high TSH.

I stayed on this dose for 45 days exactly. Recently as part of our Executive medical checkup I tested again; T3 was 0.99, T4 was 9.66 & TSH was a lowly 0.21; Surprisingly the corresponding sugar workout read 148 (fasting ) & 251 (PP) showing signs of diabetes.
The Physician advised a repeat of my sugar workout for the next day which reads 120 (F) & 164 (PP) & HbA1C of 7.5%. I had submitted the sample at the same time to another lab closeby to check for consistency with a totally different set of readings altogether ( 96(F), 182 (PP), HbA1C 5.9%)

I have not been a diabetic & there has been no change in lifestyle over the previous tests. I found a pattern that my rise in sugar levels may have something to do with the fallign TSH levels.
Can you clarify my doubt on these 'induced sugar levels?' and whether my observation of TSH/Sugar correlation is valid ?

I have been gaining weight too without change in lifestyle.

I will plan to XXXXXXX a endocrinologist based on your advise
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Thyroid hormones do indirectly affect the glycaemic control of our body but the discrepancy is not so great so as to cause diabetes. Raised levels of HbA1C are more suggestive of diabetes rather than a single blood glucose reading.

When your TSH was low, then it was associated with higher levels of blood glucose. Rather lower TSH is associated with higher metabolism and lower blood glucose levels.

Your blood investigations do suggest that you are having diabetes even if mild and do need treatment for that. Such rise in blood glucose levels cannot be attributed only to change in thyroid hormone levels.

It would be wise to check for other symptoms of Diabetes in crux situation like this. This includes recent weight gain, increased thirst, Increased appetite and frequent urination.

I do strongly recommend you to consult an endocrinologist to get the proper treatment.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is their a relation between thyroid levels and blood sugar levels ? 44 minutes later
Thanks Doctor.

1) But is it possible for blood sugar to rise so suddenly over a period of 45 days ? Associated urine tests reported no sugar.

2) My physician was also of the opinion that the numbers cannot be so high. It has to go through a stage called - GLucose intolerace before I develop such high sugars.

3) i do not notice any special change in my appetite. But I feel hungry after consuming some breakfast (within an hour or so). While fasting I am absolutely fine.

So - you suggest that it is more of diabetes rather than a TSH triggered sugar increase ?

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later

Thanks for writing again.

Since your blood reports are showing such a wide discrepancy, i cannot fully rely on the previous reports also.

Secondly, stage of glucose intolerance is diagnosed by using glucose stress test which was not done at that time.

Raised HbA1C strongly suggests diabetes and not a TSH related increase.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Wishing you a trouble free speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor