Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Is their a HIV risk if I have sex with a cut on my labia while my partner uses a condom ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
This morning I received a minor cut between my inner and outer labia while using clippers to trim. The cut is tiny and bled a tiny bit. I am planning on having sexual intercourse with a condom tonight at a swingers club. Does this cut pose an increased HIV risk if a condom is used?
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 2 hours later
Hi Lintbug,

Condom offers almost 99% protection against acquiring HIV sexually if used correctly.
You can have a safe sex with condom on male partner.
But any injury on genital increases chances of HIV if unprotected sex is practiced.

In case of accidental rupture of condom or unprotected contact of penis to labial skin can transmit the virus more effectively through injured labia.

You can have intercourse with condom on .

Hope I answered your query.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor