Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Is the semen analysis report normal and is there possibility of conception ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
my name is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX age 33,5'6",55kg, volume of ejaculate 3.0ml, total spermcount is 45milliions/ml and active progress motility is 35% sluggish is 10%and non progressive motility is 55%. normal form is 95% and abnormal forms is 5% wbc is 2-3/HPF. ohters is nil. can i became father, plz reply me sir
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.     

Your semen analysis report is averagely good

1. 3 ml volume is quite normal with 45 millions /ml, so total sperm count per ejaculate is 135 millions
2. 95% normal morphological sperm is very good count.
3. 45% of the sperms are motile (35% active and 10% sluggish)
4. 2-3 wbc /HPF is insignificant.

Sperm analysis is considered normal when there are more than 50% motile sperms. 45% is not very concerning.

So you can definitely become father - if all other things are normal and your wife also tested normal


“Wish you Good Health and trouble free speedy recovery”


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor