Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Is the presence of water bubble normal after circumcision?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
my son (11 yeras old ) made a circuncision yesterday but today we saw a big water bubble is it normal? doesn't fever or pain
Posted Tue, 1 May 2012 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 4 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

This water bubble can be due to serous discharge which is common after any surgery. Do not attempt to poke this blister. Keep the area clean with topical antiseptics. You can apply a topical antibiotic cream like Neosporin or Bactroban after consulting his doctor. He can also take some over the counter pain reliever like Ibuprofen and oral antibiotics after a doctor’s prescription.

If there is any redness, swelling warmth, severe pain or pus discharge then infection is suspected and then oral antibiotics are needed.


Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor