Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is the hard movable lump on my left knee cap due to a fall i had?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11704 Questions
10 Weeks ago I fell on my left knee, four days ago I noticed a hard moveable lump on the same knee cap. I am very nervous and can not get into my doctor for a few days. Just wanted some advise to help ease my mind.
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

A hard movable lump on the knee cap after a history of injury might be due to a hematoma or fracture of the patella. An X-ray of the knee joint and an MRI will help in diagnosing any bony injury or any soft tissue damage.

In the meanwhile, for symptomatic relief:

1. Give enough rest to your knee- use a knee brace. Avoid weight bearing as far as possible.
2. Take mild pain killers like acetaminophen or ibuprofen.
3. Stronger prescription NSAIDS with muscle relaxants may help if simple analgesics do not help.
4. Hot compresses to your knee will be useful pain relieving measure. You may apply a local analgesic gel on that area.
In both the cases- fracture or hematoma, early management will improve the chances of your complete and early recovery.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is the hard movable lump on my left knee cap due to a fall i had? 8 minutes later
Is that normal for it to just develop 7 or 8 weeks after the injury? It does not really hurt unless I try and put pressure on my knees or if I move the lump around.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
A fracture is unlikely after 7-8 weeks of injury. It can be a synovial cyst secondary to the injury. An MRI of the knee or arthroscopy can only help in making the diagnosis clear.
Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor