Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Is the Hematology test report normal ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
Hematology test reveals:
RDW 11.2% L
MPV 10.8 H
Lymph# 6.44 H
Neut% 26.9 L
Lymph% 62.7 H

age 63 F
PMH of left total nephrectomy 1988 On beta block for HTN, controlled @ 120/70 average. PFH of leukemia. No current symptoms
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 42 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query,

The test results you shared are somewhat incomplete and lack a few key factors including total WBC count, hemoglobin, hematocrit and platelet count. If you could provide those numbers to me I will be better able to interpret your results here and provide some recommendations.

My first inclination is that these results are not worrisome or indicative of any worrisome process.

Thank you again for your query. I look forward to any additional data you can provide in helping to interpret these results.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is the Hematology test report normal ? 1 hour later
All of the other components of the final report are WNL. No other aborations noted.

Concerning symptoms are: BLE swelling daily most notably distally from midcalf down and EASY bruising. TED hose are worn when extended sitting is needed from travel and 81 mg aspirin taken daily. Legs are elevated about 3x q d.

Is the swelling from the lymphatic system or a circulatory issue?
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Hello again and thanks for your followup.

The swelling is likely from the circulatory system. You have a history of hypertension and I think it would be a good idea to discuss this with your primary doc or cardiologist. The reason for this is that in states of prolonged hypertension, a degree of stress on the heart can create a condition of congestive heart failure where the heart has more and more difficulty handling the volume of blood pumped with every beat. This is usually best assessed with an echocardiogram or sometimes a stress echocardiogram.

In the absence of any signs of heart failure or congestion it may be just that your blood vessels are not as capable as they were previously to return blood and fluid from the lower legs back to the heart. The best answer for this is a trial of compression stockings worn daily during hours of the day where you are on your feet. These can be easily obtained from any local pharmacy or via a prescription from your primary care provider. A common prescription brand is Ted Hose.

The easy bruising may be a side effect of aging - the skin is a bit less effective at handling minor trauma. This is the most common cause of that and only on very rare occasions is there a blood disorder which would contribute to that.

I hope these additional bits of information have been helpful to you in your continued journey toward optimal health. If there are additional concerns I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Is the Hematology test report normal ? 10 hours later
Thank you for taking the time with details. This aging thing just has to be viewed simply as better than the alternative!

Have a great week! I wish you the very best with the Obamacare transition. We are in a rural setting and already losing some of our best docs in anticipation of the drastic changes projected to occur.

Thanks, again. Good that the test results are not indicative of lymphoma or leukemia. That was at the back of my mind.

Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later

Thanks for your feedback.

From a physician standpoint, I try to ignore the issues around Obamacare and focus on what I enjoy best which is seeing and taking care of patients. With that perspective I don't think I will ever feel disappointed.

For you, I am sure you will continue to enjoy a long and healthy life. I wish you all the best and thank you for sharing the details of your health concerns with me.


Dr. Galamaga.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor