Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is the HIV DNA Qualitative PCR test results reliable few days after exposure?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 9387 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor,

Is the HIV DNA Qualitative PCR test results reliable after 26 days from the day of high risk exposure for a male? High risk exposure is due to condom breakage at the end during ejaculation. (15-25 seconds of exposure)

Thanks,
XXXXXX
Posted Wed, 8 May 2013 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 33 minutes later
Hello and welcome to Healthcareagic.

Thank you for writing to us.

A HIV DNA (qualitative) PCR test is about 95-99 % accurate when done 10-14 days after exposure. You can rest assured that you are HIV free, if your test reports a negative result.

I hope this information is what you were seeking. Do write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is the HIV DNA Qualitative PCR test results reliable few days after exposure? 3 minutes later
Hi Sir,

Thanks for reply.

My test result came negative after 26 days of exposure. Now, I think I can completely set my mind free from thoughts of getting HIV infection. Right sir?

Thanks,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 31 minutes later
Hello once again.

Yes, you are right. This test is highly accurate.

Be safe in the future. Wishing you lots of luck and a beautiful life ahead.

If you have no more queries, you could close this discussion and rate my answers.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is the HIV DNA Qualitative PCR test results reliable few days after exposure? 2 minutes later
Thank you very much doctor. Thanks a ton really.
Sure sir, I will maintain safety in future.

Thanks,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 1 minute later
I am happy I could be of assistance.

Take care XXXXXX.

God bless you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor