Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is tetanus injection necessary for a finger cut in a child despite having given all vaccinations?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
Question
Hello Sir, My son is just 1 year old. Today he had a cut on his finger. The wound is not so deep but i am wondering whether he needs to take TT injection ? He has taken all the vaccinations till date. The last vaccination was on 10th month and it was Measles vaccination. Also just for your reference, he is suffering from hypothyroidism and he is having eltroxin every day. Please advise whether he needs to have TT injection ?
Posted Wed, 15 Jan 2014 in Vaccinations
 
 
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: No Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for writing to us. I understand your concern. Relax,there is nothing to worry he does not need TT. Tetanus vaccine is a part of DPT vaccine which is routinely given to children as per schedule and added dose is required even if there is any injury. Complete his rest of vaccinatikns as per schedule. Hope I have answered your query. Wishing your child good health. God bless..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is tetanus injection necessary for a finger cut in a child despite having given all vaccinations? 12 minutes later
Thanks for the reply. Just to have a clarification: "Tetanus vaccine is a part of DPT vaccine which is routinely given to children as per schedule and added dose is required even if there is any injury". Did you mean that he needs to have any added dose of DPT ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 6 minutes later
Brief Answer: thanks for your follow up. Detailed Answer: I am sorry for typing error. Additional dose of tetanus is not required even if there is injury as tetanus vaccine is a part of DPT vaccination. Your child does not need any vaccination. Hope now it is clear. Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor