Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is swelling and pain on knees after twisting it is curable at home?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I fell twisting my knee and heard a pop in the knee. Since then knee is increasing pain especially when turning or moving to side. Standing straight and walking straight is not painful. I've tried ice but seems to be increasing swelling and pain. Is this something I can manage at home?
Posted Wed, 18 Dec 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 33 minutes later
Brief Answer: Not treatable at home. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The symptoms that you have are suggestive of injury to internal structures of knee which are anterior/posterior cruciate ligament, medial/lateral collateral ligament, medial and lateral menisci, joint capsule, synovium, crossing muscles, bone cartilage or bone itself. It needs proper clinical examination and relevant investigations to diagnose which among these is hurt. The pain on turning is not likely to subside if it is a complete tear. The ligament, meniscus, capsule or synovial injury is best visualized on MRI (Magnetic Resonant Imaging). If rest, icing and pain killers give you relief, you may wait for 5-7 days and see if it subsides. A pair of knee supports can add to stability. But that again depends on your exact condition. If you don't get relief, proceed with MRI. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor