Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Is spotting after hysterectomy, normal?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3037 Questions
Hi, I had a complete hysterectomy done with robotics on January 7th and everything went very well. This Monday I took a fast paced 45 minute walk and had some very light spotting after that. Tuesday I took a 30 minute walk and had very light spotting. This morning I had a spot about the size of a nickel and another very light spot in the afternoon. I'd like to keep up my walking, is it safe? My second and final meeting with my oncologist is on 2/19/14.
Posted Sat, 22 Feb 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 38 minutes later
Brief Answer: hi and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Certain degree of resting is recommended after such procedures in next 4 weeks, but moderate walking is allowed and actually will precent tromboembolic incidents and facilitate recovery. Also, spotting is expected after histerectomy and it may persist for several more weeks,but if there is excessive bleeding then you should check your red blood count and do gynaecologic examination. so you can walk but avoid weight lifting and running for 2-3 more weeks. Wish you good health.feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor