Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Is soreness in breasts normal after miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I am 38, 5'4, 125 lbs. I had a successful pregnancy three years ago. I was 5w3d pregnant on July 4 when I began miscarrying. I stopped bleeding in a few days, kept getting faintly positive pregnancy tests. This past Sunday I bled again for a few days. I have ALMOST negative pregnancy tests now, but my breasts are very sore. They were NOT sore before this second round of bleeding. I am worried I may still have remaining tissue, but I have no fever or other symptoms. Are sore breasts normal ONLY after miscarriage? (I consider Sunday the day I "completed" the miscarriage.)
Posted Mon, 30 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 31 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

If your pregnancy test has come negative, there is absolutely no bleeding per vagina and no pain in lower abdomen then most likely your abortion is complete with no remaining tissue left in your uterus.

Soreness of breast is a non specific symptom and cannot necessarily indicate an incomplete abortion.

The soreness you are feeling now most likely is because of raised estrogen levels. As you have now entered a normal cycle after a pregnancy which is a high progesterone phase.
Just relax and do not worry. This will pass off in 7-10 days.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor