Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is shingles contagious by direct contact with the area of rash or blisters?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6593 Questions
Is shingles contagious at all after the blisters have scabbed over and is it only contagious by direct contact with the area of rash or blisters?
Posted Fri, 13 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 55 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
Brief answer...the blisters of shingles are contagious.
Detailed answer...
Shingles is caused by the varicella zoster virus but shingles can not be passed from one person to another person,however this virus can be spread to other person who has never had any chickenpox.
In this situation person can develop chickenpox and not shingles.
The virus is spread by direct contact with fluid from the blister and not by any other way like sneezing or coughing or by even by a casual contact.
The person having blister is not infectious before the appearance of blisters or once the crusts formation takes place.
If this shingles blisters are covered,the risk of the virus spreading becomes very low.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor