Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Is safe to use Ibuprofen if you have birth control implant Nexplanon?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
Is Ibuprofen ok to use if you have birth control implant Nexplanon? will it affect it?
Posted Tue, 29 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No it will not affect it

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us.
Ibuprofen does not have any drug interaction with birth control implant and so can be taken safely. Infact after inserting the implant we prescribe paracetamol or ibuprofen to reduce pain at site of implant
It has no bearing on efficacy of the implant and is therefore safe to use.
Hope this helped.
If in case any further clarification is required please write back.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor