Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is radiotherapy necessary for ecurrence of breast cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1216 Questions
local recurrence of breast cancer at right lateral axillary fold despite chemotherapy of 4 cycles with epirubicin and cyclophosphamide of a patient with rt breast cancer. is it necessary to give radiotherapy now followed by remaining chemotherapy? Please answer me urgently. Patient"s next cycle of chemo is due on 11/02/2014. Yours sincerely, XXXX
Posted Wed, 26 Feb 2014 in Breast Cancer
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Please refer below Detailed Answer: Thanks for your query. This seems to be a very aggressive and unusual case. There may be a possibility that complete surgical clearance was not done initially. I will need more details to answer, specifically the baseline clinical stage, metastatic workup, the exact histopathology report with ER, PR, HER2, and the current clinical status and any imaging. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor